Privacy Policy

Our visitors’ privacy is critically important to us. Thus, we have few fundamental principles:

We are thoughtful about the information we ask our visitors to provide and the personal information we collect through the operation of our services.

We store personal information only when necessary.

We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Who We Are and What this Policy Covers

Digital Sucker Punch created its own privacy principles encompassing the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Digital Sucker Punch complies with the Spam Act 2003 that deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Digital Sucker Punch may modify this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to check our website regularly.

Information We Collect

When visitors leave comments, the data from the comment section as well as the IP address and browser used are gathered to help spam detection.

Personal information we gather includes name, contact and household details, records of your interactions with us, and history of preferences, interests, and behaviour relating to activities with our digital services.

Digital Sucker Punch may gather information about its visitors through cookies from Digital Sucker Punch website. The purpose of this is to enhance the visitor’s experience while using the website.

Cookies are computer codes that contain information that will help Digital Sucker Punch identify the visitor’s browser and any information viewed in relation to Digital Sucker Punch’s services. The information recorded may include; Internet service provider’s address, Date and Time of visit, Pages the visitor accessed, and the type of browser used.

You may prevent Digital Sucker Punch to use cookies or be notified when these are being used when you visit Digital Sucker Punch websites by changing your browser settings. Please know that if you do not allow cookies to be used, some of the website’s information may not be accessible to you.

Third-Party Cookies

Digital Sucker Punch may collect information from third parties and will take precautionary measures to ensure you are aware of the information being collected and the circumstances of collection.

When a visitor registers or signs up to Digital Sucker Punch website, a third-party cookie may be set or installed on the browser. Third-party cookies allow advertisers to target or customize their online advertisements.

Sharing of Information

Digital Sucker Punch uses visitors’ information to market our services to them, to enhance and develop our relationship, and to comply with certain laws and regulations. Digital Sucker Punch discloses visitor’s information to service providers, agents, and contractors only to help us provide and market our services to the visitors or as otherwise required or authorized by law.

Digital Sucker Punch handles personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Digital Sucker Punch is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. Any information we receive (including personal information) will be protected in accordance with these obligations.

Disclosure of personal information to any person or authority may only be made when Digital Sucker Punch is required to by law. Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, Digital Sucker Punch will not disclose any personal information without visitor’s consent.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, Digital Sucker Punch works hard to protect personal information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures by monitoring our services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

We generally discard information about our visitors when we no longer need for the purpose for which Digital Sucker Punch collect and use this information. Unless otherwise required or authorized legally to keep the information.

Digital Sucker Punch however, does not have control and cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. Our website may also include web links to other websites which we are not responsible for including their privacy practices. Digital Sucker Punch recommends visitors to review the privacy policies of these websites.

Third-Party Vendors

Digital Sucker Punch may share information about our visitors with third-party vendors in order to provide their services to us or to your websites.
 

Some third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed are based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide a different standard of protection for personal information than that provided under Australian law.

Digital Sucker Punch ensures precautionary measures so that overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Our website may contain web links to websites of our partners which we are not responsible for including their privacy practices. Digital Sucker Punch recommends visitors to review the privacy policies of these websites.

Digital Sucker Punch disclaims all liabilities for actions taken by our sponsors or third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. Digital Sucker Punch does not warrant that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal Information

If a visitor has signed up for an account or has left any comment, he/she can request to receive a file of the personal information that we have collected or can request deletion of the said information. This excludes however, any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Digital Sucker Punch ensures that all personal information collected, used, or disclosed are accurate and complete. Under the Privacy Act, a visitor has the right to access and correct the personal information that is being collected.

Should you wish to access, correct, or delete your personal information from Digital Sucker Punch database, please contact us. Digital Sucker Punch ensures that your requests and inquiries are resolved within 7 days.

Opt-Out of Marketing Communication

You may opt-out receiving promotional communication from Digital Sucker Punch by following the instruction that you will find in those communications.

Digital Sucker Punch is not responsible for any difficulties that may arise with regards to third party opt-out practices.

BRANDS THAT TRUST US

brands that trust us - Top notch
brands that trust us - gripped
brands that trust us - the mojo master
brands that trust us - gtrain pro
brands that trust us - biolayne
brands that trust us - noobru
brands that trust us - pumpkin & spice
brands that trust us - snackwize
brands that trust us - thryfty
brands that trust us - karmaluck